18 Thayer Street, Marylebone, London, W1U 3JY +44 (0) 207 486 9464 Liza: +44 (0) 7770 777 411

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED 22/05/18

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit our stores, call us or make a purchase from www.atthemovies.co.uk (the “Website”).

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, we collect your information when you decide to interact with us. This could include purchasing online, over the phone, in person when you sign up to receive emails from us. We also look at how customers use our website, so that we can offer the best possible experience.

  • We collect information in a number of ways which are listed below:
  • When you register or use www.atthemovies.co.uk
  • When you register in-store
  • When you contact At The Movies by telephone or email
  • When you buy products, gift certificates
  • When you visit our website: we may use cookies to help make the experience of using our website better and to personalise the service you receive from us – this means we will remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit. For more information please see our Cookie Policy. When you visit www.atthemovies.co.uk the web server may automatically record your public internet protocol ('IP') address.

Social Media
Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

 

SECURITY

All your credit card and personal information is encrypted and held on a secure SSL (Secure Socket Layer) server. This protects data during transit, in particular the credit card information, from being intercepted and misused by hackers. Card transactions are processed via Worldpay/PayPal as applicable – At The Movies Limited does not retain any credit card information.

 

PRIVACY

At The Movies Limited does not disclose or sell customer information to third parties. We do share some information with essential third parties necessary for the functionality of our website as indicated in the section below ‘How we use your Personal Information’. With the relevant permissions we will communicate with you by e-mail, direct mail or via targeted advertising. If at any time you wish to stop receiving these, simply press the “unsubscribe” button which you will find in the footer of all of our e-mails. Equally you can e-mail us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will ensure that you are taken off our list.

 

ENSURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS ONLY USED WHERE LAWFUL

In order for our use of your personal information to comply with applicable data protection law, that use by us needs to fall under at least one of the specific lawful reasons that are set out in applicable data protection law. Examples of these lawful reasons include our use of your personal information being necessary for the purchase of goods or services, or for compliance with a legal obligation.   

Where your personal information is completely anonymised, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the information will no longer constitute personal information that is regulated under data protection laws. However, our collection and use of such anonymised personal information may be subject to other laws where your consent is required.

Where your personal information is not in an anonymous form, we will have a lawful reason to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best products to you and our other customers.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (Arranging for shipping, providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations and where necessary to contact you with any order queries).
Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with marketing information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns and occasionally to provide targeted advertising to you based on your previous activity on our site).

Where we have your consent:
Send you marketing updates via email about all the latest news, events and offers at “At The Movies”. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in any email. We share your personal information with a variety of third party email marketing providers who assist us in delivering our email marketing campaigns to you.

Where we have justifiable reason (legitimate interest):
Respond to customer service enquiries raised in the store, online, social media or on the phone.
Detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.  

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with specific third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

We use Quickbooks to manage our invoices and sale receipts. You can read more about how Quickbooks uses your Personal Information here:
https://quickbooks.intuit.com/uk/privacy-policy/ 

We use MailChimp to manage and process our mailing list for our newsletters. You can read more about how MailChimp handles this data on our behalf here:
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:
https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

COOKIES?

A "cookie" is a small file that is stored on your computer and acts as an identifier. At The Movies uses cookies to store information which is vital to your user experience.

 

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

There are several reasons why cookies are used. The most important reason we use them is to make web shopping possible. When you are ready to purchase an item, a cookie allows our site to "remember" that you have added an item to your shopping basket. We use permanent and session cookies to enable our customers to shop and you will need to have cookies enabled to buy anything on our site. You do not need to have third party cookies enabled for our site to work.

 

ANALYTICS COOKIES

Analytics cookies collect information about how you use our website e.g. which pages you visit, and if you experience any errors. These cookies don't collect any information that could identify you – all the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve how our website works, understand what interests our users and measure how effective our advertising is.

We use analytics cookies to…

  • Provide statistics on how our website is used
  • Help us improve the website by measuring any errors that occur

Cookies we have defined as 'analytics' cookies will NOT be used to…

  • Gather information that could be used to advertise products or services to you on other websites
  • Target adverts to you on any other website

 

FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

In addition, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Website, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted.

We would be sad to say goodbye, but if at any point you do not wish to hear from us there are a number of ways you can unsubscribe or update your communication preferences. You can click onto the "unsubscribe" link in any communication that we send to you by email which will automatically unsubscribe you from that type of communication. Alternatively, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

Your right of Access:
If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

Your right to correct information:
If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it corrected. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the changes where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

Your right to Data Portability:
With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

Your right to object:
You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we are:

  • Relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or
  • Processing your personal information for direct marketing.

Your right to withdraw consent:
If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Your right to lodge a complaint:
If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

CONTACT US & INFO

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by mail using the details provided below: 18 Thayer Street, Marylebone, London, W1U 3JY, United Kingdom

At The Movies Limited is the data controller responsible for your personal information and is registered at the UK Information Commissioner’s Office with registration number: ZA388832

At The Movies Limited is an English company with registered company number: 03845907 and whose registered office is at 73 Cornhill, London, EC3V 3QQ

My Account Wish List Call Gallery Call Liza Log In